Qatar 2022 Round of 16: the teams, schedule and how it works

0
FILE PHOTO: The tournament’s official logo for the 2022 Qatar World Cup is seen on the Doha Tower, in Doha, Qatar, September 3, 2019. REUTERS/Naseem Zeitoun/File Photo

With the World Cup knockout phase commencing on Saturday, here is an overview of the teams advancing to the last 16 at the tournament in Qatar:

***** The knockout stage at 2022 FIFA World Cup works as follows ——

* In the knockout stage the teams will play each other once, with the winning team going to the next round.

* There are a total of four rounds: Round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final, which will take place on Dec. 18.

* There is also a third-place playoff between the losers of the semi-finals.

* If the scores are equal at the end of normal playing time, extra-time is played for two periods of 15 minutes each.

* If the score is still tied, this is followed by a penalty kicks shootout to determine the winners.

***** The teams which have qualified for the knockout stage ——-

GROUP A

* The Netherlands secured a place in the last 16 with victories over African champions Senegal and hosts Qatar, topping Group A in spite of a 1-1 draw with Ecuador.

* The reigning African champions started the World Cup with a loss to the Netherlands, but they turned their fortunes with a 3-1 win over hosts Qatar and a decisive 2-1 win over Ecuador.

GROUP B

* England punched their ticket to the knockout phase as top of Group B with seven points, following emphatic victories against Wales and Iran and a goalless draw with the U.S.

Editor’s Picks  Messi picks Brazil, France and England as Qatar World Cup favourites

* The U.S. qualified as runners-up of Group B after a 1-0 victory over Iran in a match overshadowed by political tension following draws with Wales and England.

GROUP C

* Argentina clawed back the top spot in Group C with wins over Mexico and Poland after a shocking loss in their opening match against Saudi Arabia, and will next face Australia on Saturday.

Poland clinched a spot in the last 16 as runners-up of Group C after a win over Saudi Arabia, a draw with Mexico and a loss to Argentina, and they meet France on Sunday.

GROUP D

* Reigning champions France delivered on expectations and became the first team to qualify for the last 16 with consecutive Group D wins over Australia and Denmark, followed by a 0-1 loss to Tunisia.

* Australia claimed a spot in the last 16 as Group D runners-up with six points from wins over Tunisia and Denmark, and they go on to face Argentina on Saturday.

GROUP E

* Japan surged into the last 16 as the unlikely winners of Group E after the Samurai Blue staged two stunning comeback wins over Germany and Spain, losing only to Costa Rica, and will face Croatia on Monday.

* Spain clinched a spot in the last 16 with a blowout against Costa Rica, followed by a draw with Germany and a loss to Japan, and they will meet Morocco on Tuesday.

Editor’s Picks  NSF: How I overcame serious malaria  to win gold — Bello

GROUP F

* Morocco topped Group F with wins over Canada and Belgium following a goalless draw with Croatia, and will play against Spain on Tuesday.

* Croatia joined the last 16 after two goalless draws with Morocco and Belgium and a 4-1 victory over Canada., and will next face Japan on Monday.

Group G

* Brazil booked their ticket for the knockout stage with back-to-back wins against Switzerland and Serbia, followed by a 0-1 loss to Cameroon, and will face South Korea on Monday.

* Switzerland secured the runners-up spot in Group G with a 3-2 win over Serbia and a victory over Cameroon, and will go on to play Portugal on Tuesday.

GROUP H

* Portugal finished Group H with a defeat by South Korea but held on to their top spot to face Switzerland on Tuesday.

* South Korea clinched entry to the knockout stage with a last-gasp win over already-qualified Portugal, following a goalless draw with Uruguay and a loss to Ghana.

THE SCHEDULE FOR THE KNOCKOUT STAGE

DATE
FIXTURE
TIME   B
VENUE
Dec. 3 Netherlands v U.S.
1500
Khalifa International Stadium
Dec. 3
Argentina v Australia
1900
Ahmad bin Ali Stadium
Dec. 4
France v Poland
1500
Al Thumama Stadium
Dec. 4
England v Senegal
1900
Al Bayt Stadium
Dec. 5
Japan v Croatia
1500
Al Janoub Stadium
Dec. 5
Brazil v South Korea
1900
Stadium 974
Dec. 6
Morocco v Spain
1500
Education City Stadium
Dec. 6
Portugal v Switzerland
1900
Lusail Iconic Stadium
Dec. 9
Quarter-final 1
1900
Lusail Iconic Stadium
Dec. 9
Quarter-final 2
1500
Education City Stadium
Dec. 10
Quarter-final 3
1900
Al Bayt Stadium
Dec. 10
Quarter-final 4
1500
Al Thumama Stadium
Dec. 13
Semi-final 1
1900
Lusail Iconic Stadium
Dec. 14
Semi-final 2
1900
Al Bayt Stadium
Dec. 17
Third place playoff
1500
Khalifa International Stadium
Dec. 18
Final
1500
Lusail Iconic Stadium

TEAMS ON THEIR WAY HOME

Editor’s Picks  Netherlands auction World Cup jerseys to help migrant workers in Qatar

* Group A: Ecuador and Qatar

* Group B: Iran and Wales

* Group C: Mexico and Saudi Arabia

* Group D: Tunisia and Denmark

* Group E: Germany and Costa Rica

* Group F: Belgium and Canada

* Group G: Cameroon and Serbia

* Group H: Uruguay and Ghana

(Reuters/NAN)(www.nannews.ng)

OLAL